Autogage Tachs

General Gauges, Wiring, Ignition..

Moderator: John_Heard

Message
Author
User avatar
Bruce69Camaro
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: PA

Autogage Tachs

#1 Post by Bruce69Camaro » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:00 am

Does anyone use Autogage tachs?

I'm looking for a new tach to replace my 5" Autometer monster tach and I need one with a shift light.

For $145 I can get a 5" Autogage tach with an external shift light and memory and I think that's a good deal over
$220.00 for an Autometer tach.

I have used Autogage guages before but don't know much about how there tachs are?

Thanks

Bruce
Those who think they know it all have no way of finding out they don't......... :scratch:

User avatar
supernova
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Ft.Worth Tx

Re: Autogage Tachs

#2 Post by supernova » Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:22 am

I used all Autogage stuff in my last car. Had no problems with any of it. The Nova I have now has all Autometer in it. Look on eBay, you can find better prices. I buy off of eBay all the time an have saved lots of money. But the item has to be new and in the unopened packaging.
Blackhoodmafia!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

1972 Nova SS
572 C.I. BBC

Best to date: 1/8
et: 5.28
mph: 134
new wt. 3340 lbs

User avatar
sc racing
Posts: 1773
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Sahuartia Az

Re: Autogage Tachs

#3 Post by sc racing » Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:39 pm

I dont think they work with MSD ( if you have MSD) without a tach adapter.

User avatar
supernova
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Ft.Worth Tx

Re: Autogage Tachs

#4 Post by supernova » Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:50 pm

sc racing wrote:I dont think they work with MSD ( if you have MSD) without a tach adapter.
My Autogage worked fine with the MSD stuff. Had the billet dist. and a 6al box.
Blackhoodmafia!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

1972 Nova SS
572 C.I. BBC

Best to date: 1/8
et: 5.28
mph: 134
new wt. 3340 lbs

User avatar
sc racing
Posts: 1773
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Sahuartia Az

Re: Autogage Tachs

#5 Post by sc racing » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:19 am

supernova wrote:
sc racing wrote:I dont think they work with MSD ( if you have MSD) without a tach adapter.
My Autogage worked fine with the MSD stuff. Had the billet dist. and a 6al box.
Thats funny cause MSD shows with white wire trigger you need an 8910 and with magnetic trigger you need an 8920 tach adapter. I guess they are just trying to sell you something you really dont need ??

User avatar
supernova
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Ft.Worth Tx

Re: Autogage Tachs

#6 Post by supernova » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:46 am

My autometer tach now is wired in direct to my msd 7531 box with no tach adapter and works fine. I've never had to buy anything to get them to work.
Blackhoodmafia!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

1972 Nova SS
572 C.I. BBC

Best to date: 1/8
et: 5.28
mph: 134
new wt. 3340 lbs

User avatar
John_Heard
Site Admin
Posts: 5683
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Resume Speed, Kansas
Contact:

Re: Autogage Tachs

#7 Post by John_Heard » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:32 pm

sc racing wrote:
supernova wrote:
sc racing wrote:I dont think they work with MSD ( if you have MSD) without a tach adapter.
My Autogage worked fine with the MSD stuff. Had the billet dist. and a 6al box.
Thats funny cause MSD shows with white wire trigger you need an 8910 and with magnetic trigger you need an 8920 tach adapter. I guess they are just trying to sell you something you really dont need ??
Is that for driving the ignition box itself or for the tach?

I can't see you needing anything special to drive a tach from the MSD digital boxes.

User avatar
sc racing
Posts: 1773
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Sahuartia Az

Re: Autogage Tachs

#8 Post by sc racing » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:51 pm

supernova wrote:My autometer tach now is wired in direct to my msd 7531 box with no tach adapter and works fine. I've never had to buy anything to get them to work.
In your first post you said "autogauge" in this post you said "autometer" theres a difference in how the tach gets its signal. It has something to do with the duty cycle an MSD box has a 30% cycle which will drive most tachs but factory and "non race type" require an adapter. Heres a list from their tech book that require one:
Autogage
Calssic
Dixco
Faria
medallion
Pro-Form
Smith 2000 & older
Stewart Warner
Sun
Veglia Borletti ( I bet a lot of guys got these)
Vdo 1999 & older
All Factory tachs

User avatar
supernova
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Ft.Worth Tx

Re: Autogage Tachs

#9 Post by supernova » Tue Mar 23, 2010 9:56 pm

sc racing wrote:
supernova wrote:My autometer tach now is wired in direct to my msd 7531 box with no tach adapter and works fine. I've never had to buy anything to get them to work.
In your first post you said "autogauge" in this post you said "autometer" theres a difference in how the tach gets its signal. It has something to do with the duty cycle an MSD box has a 30% cycle which will drive most tachs but factory and "non race type" require an adapter. Heres a list from their tech book that require one:
Autogage
Calssic
Dixco
Faria
medallion
Pro-Form
Smith 2000 & older
Stewart Warner
Sun
Veglia Borletti ( I bet a lot of guys got these)
Vdo 1999 & older
All Factory tachs
Read the posts again. I was not talking about the same cars or tachs and I still didn't have to have an adapter........ They both worked...... Oh but both tachs are race type tachs with built in shift lights.
Blackhoodmafia!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

1972 Nova SS
572 C.I. BBC

Best to date: 1/8
et: 5.28
mph: 134
new wt. 3340 lbs

User avatar
vegaracer
Posts: 676
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: Wyoming, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Autogage Tachs

#10 Post by vegaracer » Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:00 am

When we had the Mustang, we ran an Autogage tach connected into the Digital 6 with no problems.
Feenstra's Towing

1973 Vega
434 SBC, N.A.
Powerglide
9.01 @ 146

User avatar
Bruce69Camaro
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: PA

Re: Autogage Tachs

#11 Post by Bruce69Camaro » Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:13 am

Ok, too many issues to deal with.

I'm going to save for an Autometer with the external shift light.

Say goodbye to the Autogage idea...
Those who think they know it all have no way of finding out they don't......... :scratch:

User avatar
John_Heard
Site Admin
Posts: 5683
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Resume Speed, Kansas
Contact:

Re: Autogage Tachs

#12 Post by John_Heard » Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:04 am

Go retro and put a Sun Super Tach II in it.. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Bruce69Camaro
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: PA

Re: Autogage Tachs

#13 Post by Bruce69Camaro » Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 am

Man I had one of those in my car when I was back in high school, 20 somewhat years ago.... :shock:

I still got the Sun 2-5/8" water temp gauge and sensor in my tool box.

They were the hot ticket back then.

Bruce
Those who think they know it all have no way of finding out they don't......... :scratch:

User avatar
sc racing
Posts: 1773
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Sahuartia Az

Re: Autogage Tachs

#14 Post by sc racing » Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:24 am

Supernova, Im not arguing with you but I read your posts and you didnt say anything about different cars you just said autogage with a 6al and autometer with a 7531 how am I supposed to know you just didnt upgade your box?. Sure they work but Ill bet your autogage wasnt accurate it may have been off by only a little, call MSD if you dont believe me.Im sure Ive installed and sold a lot more tachs and MSD stuff than you have and Ive had to use the tach adapters,Im just trying to save Bruce some money and aggrevation because whoever he buys a tach from isnt going to tell him he needs an adapter which is about $40 extra.

User avatar
Bruce69Camaro
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:07 am
Location: PA

Re: Autogage Tachs

#15 Post by Bruce69Camaro » Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:50 am

I was curious about this installation of this tach so I went to Autometer.com and downloaded the instructions for the tach I was looking at and it did not mention this adapter or did I miss it?

Here is the link: http://www.autometer.com/download_instruction/1077.pdf

From what I got, the green wire plugs right into my MSD 6AL box.

Am I wrong?

thanks

Bruce
Those who think they know it all have no way of finding out they don't......... :scratch:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest