RPM graph column?

Discussion on Data Loggers, how to read your logs, what to improve, etc.

Moderator: RPM

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
1320quick
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: Denver Co

RPM graph column?

#1 Post by 1320quick » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:29 pm

So we used our RPM Performance data logger last night. One of the heading in the top section of the default graphing is labeled "RAT". I checked the manual and I can't figure out what it is? Anyone shed any light on it???
Ron
71 Nova - 3300lbs, stock suspended on a 275
5.35 132MPH in the thin Colorado air

User avatar
John_Heard
Site Admin
Posts: 5707
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:20 am
Location: Resume Speed, Kansas
Contact:

Re: RPM graph column?

#2 Post by John_Heard » Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:09 am

Rat=Ratio

I think default is Engine RPM/Driveshaft RPM, if you go to the Graph Setup there is a drop down that lets you choose E/D, D/E, E/S or S/E. S is shaft RPM, the third RPM channel.

User avatar
1320quick
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: Denver Co

Re: RPM graph column?

#3 Post by 1320quick » Thu Aug 14, 2008 1:35 pm

Thanks John. I'm sure I should have known that but I couldn't find it anywhere....
Ron
71 Nova - 3300lbs, stock suspended on a 275
5.35 132MPH in the thin Colorado air

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests